Terms & Privacy


Terms & Conditions

1. Introduction

1.1 These terms and conditions shall govern your use of our website.

1.2 By using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full; accordingly, if you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use our website.

1.3 If you [register with our website, submit any material to our website or use any of our website services], we will ask you to expressly agree to these terms and conditions.

1.4 You must be at least 16 years of age to use our website; by using our website or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you warrant and represent to us that you are at least 16 years of age.

1.5 Our website uses cookies; by using our website or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our [privacy and cookies policy].

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

3. Copyright notice

3.1 Copyright (c) [year(s) of first publication] [full name].

3.2 Subject to the express provisions of these terms and conditions:

  • (a)we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and
  • (b)all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

4. Licence to use website

4.1 You may:

  • (a)view pages from our website in a web browser;
  • (b)download pages from our website for caching in a web browser;
  • (c)print pages from our website;
  • (d)[stream audio and video files from our website]; and
  • (e)[use [our website services] by means of a web browser],
  • subject to the other provisions of these terms and conditions.

4.2 Except as expressly permitted by Section 4.1 or the other provisions of these terms and conditions, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.

4.3 You may only use our website for your own personal and business purposes, and you must not use our website for any other purposes.

4.4 Except as expressly permitted by these terms and conditions, you must not edit or otherwise modify any material on our website.

4.5 Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:

  • (a)republish material from our website (including republication on another website);
  • (b)sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;
  • (c)show any material from our website in public;
  • (d)exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or
  • (e)redistribute material from our website.

4.6 Not withstanding Section 4.5, you may redistribute our newsletter in print and electronic form to any person.

4.7 We reserve the right to restrict access to areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion; you must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on our website.

5. Acceptable use

5.1 You must not:

  • (a)use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability or accessibility of the website;
  • (b)use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;
  • (c)use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software;
  • (d) conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent;
  • (e) access or otherwise interact with our website using any robot, spider or other automated means[, except for the purpose of search engine indexing;
  • (f) violate the directives set out in the robots.txt file for our website; or
  • (g) use data collected from our website for any direct marketing activity (including without limitation email marketing, SMS marketing, telemarketing and direct mailing).

5.2 You must not use data collected from our website to contact individuals, companies or other persons or entities.

5.3 You must ensure that all the information you supply to us through our website, or in relation to our website, is true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading.

6. Registration and accounts

6.1 To be eligible for [an account] on our website under this Section 6, you can be a resident or situated in any country.

6.2 You may register for an account with our website by completing and submitting the account registration form on our website, and clicking on the verification link in the email that the website will send to you.

6.3 You must not allow any other person to use your account to access the website.

6.4 You must notify us in writing immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your account.

6.5 You must not use any other person's account to access the website [unless you have that person's express permission to do so].


7. User login details

7.1 If you register for an account with our website, we will provide you with OR you will be asked to choose a user ID and password.

7.2 Your user ID must not be liable to mislead and must comply with the content rules set out in Section 10; you must not use your account or user ID for or in connection with the impersonation of any person.

7.3 You must keep your password confidential.

7.4 You must notify us in writing immediately if you become aware of any disclosure of your password.

7.5 You are responsible for any activity on our website arising out of any failure to keep your password confidential, and may be held liable for any losses arising out of such a failure.


8. Cancellation and suspension of account

8.1 We may:

  • (a) suspend your account;
  • (b) cancel your account; and/or
  • (c) edit your account details,
  • at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation.

8.2 You may cancel your account on our website using your account control panel on the website.


9. Your content: licence

9.1 In these terms and conditions, "your content" means [all works and materials (including without limitation text, graphics, images, audio material, video material, audio-visual material, scripts, software and files) that you submit to us or our website for storage or publication on, processing by, or transmission via, our website].

9.2 You grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to [use, reproduce, store, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your content in any existing or future media and reproduce, store and publish your content on and in relation to this website and any successor website.

9.3 You grant to us the right to sub-license the rights licensed under Section 9.2.

9.4 You grant to us the right to bring an action for infringement of the rights licensed under Section 9.2.

9.5 You hereby waive all your moral rights in your content to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law; and you warrant and represent that all other moral rights in your content have been waived to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.

9.6 You may edit your content to the extent permitted using the editing functionality made available on our website.

9.7 Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach any provision of these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may delete, unpublish or edit any or all of your content.


10. Your content: rules

10.1 You warrant and represent that your content will comply with these terms and conditions.

10.2 Your content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any person's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action against any person (in each case in any jurisdiction and under any applicable law).

10.3 Your content, and the use of your content by us in accordance with these terms and conditions, must not:

  • (a)be libellous or maliciously false;
  • (b)be obscene or indecent;
  • (c)infringe any copyright, moral right, database right, trade mark right, design right, right in passing off, or other intellectual property right;
  • (d)infringe any right of confidence, right of privacy or right under data protection legislation;
  • (e)constitute negligent advice or contain any negligent statement;
  • (f)constitute an incitement to commit a crime and instructions for the commission of a crime or the promotion of criminal activity;
  • (g)be in contempt of any court, or in breach of any court order;
  • (h)be in breach of racial or religious hatred or discrimination legislation;
  • (i)be blasphemous;
  • (j)be in breach of official secrets legislation;
  • (k)be in breach of any contractual obligation owed to any person;
  • (l) depict violence;
  • (m) be pornographic[, lewd, suggestive or sexually explicit];
  • (n) be untrue, false, inaccurate or misleading;
  • (o) consist of or contain any instructions, advice or other information which may be acted upon and could, if acted upon, cause illness, injury or death, or any other loss or damage;
  • (p) constitute spam;
  • (q) be offensive, deceptive, fraudulent, threatening, abusive, harassing, anti-social, menacing, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory; or
  • (r) cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety to any person.

11. Limited warranties

11.1 We do not warrant or represent:

  • (a)the completeness or accuracy of the information published on our website;
  • (b)that the material on the website is up to date; or
  • (c)that the website or any service on the website will remain available.

11.2 We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services, and to stop publishing our website, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions, you will not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any website services, or if we stop publishing the website.

11.3 To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to Section 12.1, we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, our website and the use of our website.


12.Limitations and exclusions of liability

12.1 Nothing in these terms and conditions will:

  • (a)limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
  • (b)limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
  • (c)limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
  • (d)exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

12.2 The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section 12 and elsewhere in these terms and conditions:

  • (a)are subject to Section 12.1; and
  • (b)govern all liabilities arising under these terms and conditions or relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions.

12.3 To the extent that our website and the information and services on our website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

12.4 We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.

12.5 We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.

12.6 We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.

12.7 We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

12.8 You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or these terms and conditions (this will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).


13. Breaches of these terms and conditions

13.1 Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may:

  • (a)send you one or more formal warnings;
  • (b)temporarily suspend your access to our website;
  • (c)permanently prohibit you from accessing our website;
  • (d)[block computers using your IP address from accessing our website];
  • (e)[contact any or all of your internet service providers and request that they block your access to our website];
  • (f)commence legal action against you, whether for breach of contract or otherwise; and/or
  • (g) suspend or delete your account on our website.

13.2 Where we suspend or prohibit or block your access to our website or a part of our website, you must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking including without limitation creating and/or using a different account.

14. Variation

14.1 We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time.

14.2 The revised terms and conditions shall apply to the use of our website from the date of publication of the revised terms and conditions on the website, and you hereby waive any right you may otherwise have to be notified of, or to consent to, revisions of these terms and conditions.

14.3 If you have given your express agreement to these terms and conditions, we will ask for your express agreement to any revision of these terms and conditions; and if you do not give your express agreement to the revised terms and conditions within such period as we may specify, we will disable or delete your account on the website, and you must stop using the website.

15. Assignment

15.1 You hereby agree that we may assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

15.2 You may not without our prior written consent assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with any of your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

16. Severability

16.1 If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

16.2 If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of these terms and conditions would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

17. Third party rights

17.1 A contract under these terms and conditions is for our benefit and your benefit, and is not intended to benefit or be enforceable by any third party.

17.2 The exercise of the parties' rights under a contract under these terms and conditions is not subject to the consent of any third party.

18. Entire agreement

18.1 Subject to Section 12.1, these terms and conditions, together with our privacy and cookies policy, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website and shall supersede all previous agreements between you and us in relation to your use of our website.

19. Law and jurisdiction

19.1 These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

19.2 Any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

20. Our details

20.1 This website is owned and operated by Rent 'n' Let.

20.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 12112279, and our registered office is at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London. N1 7GU. United Kingdom.

20.3 Our principal place of business is at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London. N1 7GU. United Kingdom.

20.4 You can contact us:

  • (a) by post, to the postal address given above;
  • (b) using our website contact form;
  • (c) by telephone, on any contact number published on our website from time to time; or
  • (d) by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Rent 'n' Let. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Rent 'n' Let.

We are company number 12112279 registered in United Kingdom.

Our registered office is at Rent 'n' Let. 20-22 Wenlock Road, London. N1 7GU. United Kingdom

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you ("personal information") and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, "process" means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

  1. Data we process

    We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

    Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title.

    Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

    Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

    Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

    Technical data may include browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

    Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

    Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

    We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

    For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

    However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

  2. Special personal information

    Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

    It also includes information about criminal convictions and offences.

    We DO NOT collect any special personal information about you.

  3. If you do not provide personal information we need

    Where we need to collect personal data by to provide a service, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that service. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

    The bases on which we process information about you

    The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

    If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

    If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

  4. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

    When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

    In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

    We may use it in order to:

    • verify your identity for security purposes
    • sell products to you
    • provide you with our services
    • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

    We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

    We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

  5. Information we process with your consent

    Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities, our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

    Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

    If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

    We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

    You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at hello@rentnlet.co. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

  6. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

    We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

    Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

    • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
    • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
    • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

    For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

    • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
    • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
    • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
    • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
    • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so
  7. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

    Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

    For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

    This may include your personal information.

    Specific uses of information you provide to us

  8. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

    Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

    Examples include:

    • posting a listing
    • Providing an entry in any one of the available directories
    • clicking on another listing to provide your personal and/or contact details.

    In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

    We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

    We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

    Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

    Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at hello@rentnlet.co

  9. Complaints regarding content on our website

    Our website is in part a publishing medium. Anyone may register and then publish information about himself, herself or some other person.

    We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

    If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

    If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

    Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

    If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

  10. Information relating to your method of payment

    At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal / StripeThat page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

  11. Information about your direct debit

    When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you give to us is passed to our own bank for processing according to our instructions. We do not keep a copy.

    We will be registered under the direct debit guarantee scheme. This provides for the customer's bank to refund disputed payments without question, pending further investigation. Direct debits can only be set up for payments to beneficiaries that are approved originators of direct debits. In order to be approved, these beneficiaries are subjected to careful vetting procedures. Once approved, they are required to give indemnity guarantees through their banks.

  12. Job application and employment

    If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to 2 years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

  13. Communicating with us

    When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

    We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our service.

    We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

  14. Complaining

    When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

    We use that information to resolve your complaint.

    If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

    We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

  15. Affiliate and business partner information

    This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

    It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

    The information is not used for any other purpose.

    We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

    We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

    Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

  16. Cookies

    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

    Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

    Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

    Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

    By a second mouse click on our website you have consented for the use of cookies.

    If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

    We use cookies in the following ways:

    • to track how you use our website
    • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
    • to keep you signed in our site
    • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
    • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team
  17. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

    Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

    We may record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

    We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

    If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

  18. Our use of re-marketing

    Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

    We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

    Disclosure and sharing of your information

  19. Information we obtain from third parties

    Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

    No such information is personally identifiable to you.

  20. Third party advertising on our website

    Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

    They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

    We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

  21. Data may be processed outside the European Union

    Our websites are hosted in United Kingdom.

    We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

    Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

    For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America, India or in Australia.

    We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

    • the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
    • the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union
    • we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union
    • both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information.

    Control over your own information

  22. Your duty to inform us of changes

    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

  23. Access to your personal information

    At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

    To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us to make that request.

    After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

  24. Removal of your information

    If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request.

    This may limit the service we can provide to you.

  25. Verification of your information

    When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

    Other matters

  26. Use of site by children

    We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

    If you are under 16, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

    We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

    Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

  27. Encryption of data sent between us

    We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

    Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser's URL bar or toolbar.

  28. How you can complain

    If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us.

    If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

    If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.

  29. Retention period for personal data

    Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

    • to provide you with the services you have requested;
    • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
    • to support a claim or defence in court.
  30. Compliance with the law

    Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

    However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

  31. Review of this privacy policy

    We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

    If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please email us at hello@rentnlet.co